Sign Up & Save 10%

Hablamos Español 1-877-246-5427

5m - 50m MTP 50/125 OM2 Multimode Fiber Optic Assembly Ribbon Cable - Low Smoke Zero Halogen LSZH - Orange

Easier to install - just pull 1 cable with 12 fibers for one easy plug-in. Plus MTP delivers a higher port density. where protection from toxic and corrosive gases is critical

Be the first to review this product

Retail Price: $339.99 / EA

$304.84 / EA


Audiogurus Knowledge Base

- View More

  • How to Shop for Electronics and Speakers
  • Wiring for Whole House Distributed Audio
  • What Kind of Surround Speakers Do I Need?



Make MTP/MPO your choice for high density fiber networks; it's specifically designed for fast ethernet, fiber channel, ATM and gigabit ethernet applications. Save time and money with MTP/MPO's increased ease of installation - simply pull one cable rather than twelve. Each MTP/MPO fiber assembly consists of twelve 50/125um multimode fibers under one PVC (OFNR-rated) jacket. With our MTP/MPO, it's possible to run a single cable that automatically terminates twelve fibers in one easy plug-in. Plus, the small form factor of an MTP/MPO connector provides a higher port density.The LSZH jacket is composed from materials that lessen the smoke and halogen emissions when the cable is exposed to extreme temperatures.This reduces the amount of harmful toxic and corrosive gases that cabling made with plastic materials would otherwise emit into the air during combustion. This construction makes LSZH cables ideal for use where the protection of people and equipment from harmful corrosive gases is absolutely critical. With its push-pull release mechanism, the MTP/MPO connector is easy to engage and disengage. Plus, its latch design prevents the plug from snagging when jumper cables are being routed. Straight-through pinning; immune to electrical interference.Please Note: MTP/MPO is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.


Color Orange
length N/A
Unit of measurement EA
gauge N/A
CL2 Rated N/A
Requirements N/A
Live N/A
Package Contains N/A
In Wall No
New Item No


More Info