Sign Up & Save 10%

Hablamos Español 1-877-246-5427

1m - 30m LC-LC 62.5/125 OM1 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable - Low Smoke Zero Halogen LSZH - Orange

62.5/125 micron cable for fast ethernet, fibre channel, ATM and gigabit ethernet applications where protection from toxic and corrosive gases is critical

Be the first to review this product

Retail Price: $62.99 / EA

$54.98 / EA

Cables

Audiogurus Knowledge Base

- View More

  • How to Shop for Electronics and Speakers
  • Wiring for Whole House Distributed Audio
  • What Kind of Surround Speakers Do I Need?

Description

Details

With LC to LC termination, this high quality fiber optic patch cable is specifically designed for fast ethernet, fiber channel, ATM and gigabit ethernet applications. The small LC connectors satisfy the need for higher port density both in the telecom room and the work area, and offer twice the port density of traditional SC and ST fiber connectors. The LC connector with its RJ-style latch clip design is easy to engage and disengage, and gives each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains, snags, and impacts during cabling installs and maintenance.The LSZH jacket is composed from materials that lessen the smoke and halogen emissions when the cable is exposed to extreme temperatures.This reduces the amount of harmful toxic and corrosive gases that cabling made with plastic materials would otherwise emit into the air during combustion. This construction makes LSZH cables ideal for use where the protection of people and equipment from harmful corrosive gases is absolutely critical.The patented injection molding process provides each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains and impacts from cabling installs.Each cable is 100% optically inspected and tested for insertion loss before you receive it. A pull-proof jacket design surrounds the popular 62.5/125 multimode fiber, immune to electrical interference.

Specifications

Color Orange
length N/A
Unit of measurement EA
gauge N/A
CL2 Rated N/A
Requirements N/A
Live N/A
ROHS? Yes
Package Contains N/A
In Wall Yes
New Item No

Reviews

More Info