Sign Up & Save 10%

Hablamos Español 1-877-246-5427

1m - 10m SC/ST 62.5/125 Mode-Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable - Orange

1m - 10m SC/ST 62.5/125 Mode-Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable - Orange

Use in gigabit ethernet 1000Base-LX applications to replace the standard equipment-to-cable plant patch cord

Be the first to review this product

Retail Price: $82.98

$80.78

Cables

Audiogurus Knowledge Base

- View More

  • How to Shop for Electronics and Speakers
  • Wiring for Whole House Distributed Audio
  • What Kind of Surround Speakers Do I Need?

Description

Details

Fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards, this cable is used where high speed gigabit 1000Base-LX routers and switches are deployed into existing multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for gigabit ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuse the receiver at the other end of the fiber.These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance length for operating gigabit ethernet. A mode-conditioning patch cord maskes these DMD effects by eliminating these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.

Specifications

Color N/A
length N/A
Unit of measurement N/A
gauge N/A
CL2 Rated N/A
Requirements N/A
Live N/A
ROHS? N/A
Package Contains N/A
In Wall N/A
New Item N/A

Reviews

More Info